Privacy Policy

This following outlines the Privacy Policy for the LawCompare website, https://www.lawcompare.com.au ("website").

Collection of your personal information

CorrelLink Pty Ltd ("CorrelLink") is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. CorrelLink is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

There are many aspects of the website which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future customer support features you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include, but not limited to, a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. CorrelLink takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to access our website, we may collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to: browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the website, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this website.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

CorrelLink reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the website.

Accessing your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please contact us in writing. CorrelLink reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

CorrelLink welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please e-mail us during business hours Monday to Friday.